EDUCATION

  • 1983   MFA in sculpture, Tyler School of Art, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA
  • 1981    BFA in sculpture, University of Washington, Seattle, WA

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

  • 2016 Life in the Universe, Timeless Textiles, Newcastle, Australia
  • 2013 Nature’s Matrix, San Juan Island Museum of Art, Friday Harbor, WA
  • 2012 Primordial Muse: Evolution, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, ID
  • 2012 Primordial Muse, Chehalem Cultural Center, Newberg, OR
  • 2012 Mesh, Schack Art Center Gallery, Everett, WA (catalog)
  • 2011  Nature's Matrix, Duane Reed Gallery, Saint Louis, MO
  • 2011  Bending Space, Anchor Art Space, Anacortes, WA
  • 2009  Un/Natural Construct, Bingham Gallery, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
  • 2009  Luminosity, Prichard Art Gallery, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID
  • 2009  Cosmology, Skagit Valley College Art Gallery, Mount Vernon, WA
  • 2007  Matrix, Jane Sauer Thirteen Moons Gallery, Santa Fe, NM
  • 2007  Snyderman/Works Galleries, Philadelphia, PA
  • 2006  Entering Ether, Museum of Northwest Art, La Conner, WA
  • 2006  Ether Space and Screen Works, Shoreline Community College, Shoreline, WA
  • 2003-04 From the Garden, Bellevue Community College Gallery, Bellevue, WA
  • 2003  Strange Fruit, Mobilia Gallery, Cambridge, MA
  • 2002  Dream Botanica, A.N. Bush Gallery, Bush Barn Art Center, Salem, OR
  • 2002  Phantasmagoria, South Bend Regional Museum of Art, South Bend, IN
  • 2002  Strange Fruit, Port Angeles Fine Art Center, Port Angeles, WA
  • 2001 Elliott Brown Gallery, Seattle, WA
  • 2001 Corvallis Art Center, Corvallis, OR
  • 1999,2000 Un/Natural World, Whatcom Museum, Bellingham, WA
  • 2002,1996,'93,'91,'88 Gallery K, Washington DC
  • 1996  Commencement Art Gallery, Tacoma Arts Commission, Tacoma, WA
  • 1996  Allied Art of Whatcom County, Bellingham, WA
  • 1996  Foundation Gallery, Skagit Valley College, Mount Vernon, WA
  • 1993,'91,'88 Locks Gallery, Philadelphia, PA
  • 1988  College Gallery, Swarthmore College, Swarthmore, PA
  • 1984  Challenge Exhibition #1, Samuel S. Fleisher Art Memorial, Philadelphia, PA

 

AWARDS AND GRANTS

  • 2015 Fine Craft Artist of the Year, ACA Awards, Art Design Consultants, Cincinnati, OH
  • 2011  People’ s Choice Award, Anacortes Arts Festival, Anacortes, WA (sponsor: Peoples Bank)
  • 2009  Artist Trust GAP Grant, Artist Trust, Seattle, WA (VT Studio Center Residency support)
  • 2008  Best of Show, Beyond Basketry, Dairy Barn Art Center, Athens OH (catalog)
  • 2005  Gold Prize, 4th Cheongju International Craft Biennale, Cheongju-Si, Republic of Korea
  • 2000  Artist Trust GAP Grant, Sagourda Familia, Gourd Project, Artist Trust, Seattle, WA
  • 1999  Jurors’ Award, Annual NW International Art Comp., Whatcom Museum, Bellingham, WA
  • 1999  Mary McIntyre-Gorrell Award, NW International Art Comp., Whatcom Museum
  • 1997  Artist Trust Crafts Fellowship, Artist Trust, Seattle, WA
  • 1997  Jurors’ Award, Annual NW International Art Comp., Whatcom Museum
  • 1995  Seventeenth Annual Betty Bowen Memorial Award, Seattle Art Museum, Seattle, WA
  • 1995  Artist Prize, Annual NW International Art Comp., Whatcom Museum
  • 1991 Visual Arts Fellowship, Pennsylvania Council on the Arts, Harrisburg, PA
  • 1990  Sculpture Prize, Contemporary Philadelphia Artists, Philadelphia Museum of Art
  • 1989  Best of Show, Biennial ’89, Delaware Art Museum, Wilmington, DE
  • 1989  Mildred Bougher Prize, Works on Paper, Beaver College Art Gallery, Glenside, PA
  • 1987  Visual Arts Fellowship, Pennsylvania Council on the Arts, Harrisburg, PA
  • 1985  Charles Gohn Sculpture Award, Doshi Center for Contemporary Art, Harrisburg, PA
  • 1983  Alumni Award, most outstanding graduate student in painting, drawing and sculpture,  Tyler School of Art, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA

 

MUSEUM AND CORPORATE COLLECTIONS

  • Fuller Craft Museum, Brockton, MA
  • Central Museum of Textiles, Łódź, Poland
  • Museum of Art and Design, New York, NY
  • Perelman Center for Advanced Medicine, Philadelphia, PA
  • University of Washington Medical Center
  • Museum of Northwest Art, LaConner, WA
  • Cheongju International Craft Biennale, Cheongju-Si, Republic of Korea
  • Swedish Hospital, Seattle, WA
  • Landmark Bank, Columbia, MO
  • Whatcom Museum, Bellingham, WA
  • Seattle Art Museum, Seattle, WA
  • Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA
  • Delaware Art Museum, Wilmington, DE
  • Multnomah County, Regional Arts and Culture Council, Portland, OR
  • Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia, PA
  • Walker Hill Art Center, Seoul, Korea
  • Anacortes Arts Festival, Anacortes, WA
  • Water Department Portable Works Collection, Seattle, WA
  • Island Hospital, Anacortes, WA
  • Skagit Valley College, Mount Vernon, WA
  • Fleisher Art Memorial, Philadelphia, PA
  • Emory Healthcare, St. Joseph’s Cardiology Clinic, Atlanta, GA

 

COMMISSIONS

  • 2015    Swedish Hospital, Edmonds, WA
  • 2014   Beaumont Health Systems, Neuroscience Center, Royal Oak, MI
  • 2013   Machias Elementary School, Snohomish, WA, (Washington State Arts Commission)
  • 2012   Northwest Career and Technical Academy, Mount Vernon, WA, (Washington State Arts    Commission)
  • 2012   Seattle City Light South Service Center, Seattle, WA, (City of Seattle)
  • 2010   Bremerton High School, Bremerton, WA, (Washington State Arts Commission)
  • 2005  Giaudrone Middle School, Tacoma, WA, (Washington State Arts Commission)
  • 2003  Anacortes Public Library, Anacortes, WA, (City of Anacortes)
  • 1994   Philadelphia International Airport, Philadelphia, PA, (City of Philadelphia)

 

SELECT GROUP EXHIBITIONS

  • 2017, juried exhibition, Washington State Surface Design Association members' works, Schack Art Center, Everett, WA
  • Warping the Bubble, two-person exhibition with Rik Allen, Smith & Vallee Gallery, Edison, WA
  • 2016 Here and There: Topographic Conversations with Morris Graves, Museum of Northwest Art, La Conner, WA, January 9 - March 17 2016. Participating artists: (from Washington) Ann Chadwick Reid, Eve Deisher, Allen Moe, Lanny Bergner; (from California) Emily Silver, Julie McNeill, Leslie Price, Lori Goodman (Catalog)  
  • 2016 Finding Shelter, Baum Gallery, University of Arkansas, Conway Arkansas
  • 2015    Hands + Expansion & Coexistence, 9th Cheongju International Craft Biennale, Cheongju, Republic of Korea
  • 2015    All Things Considered VIII, National Basketry Organization, Grand Hand Gallery, St. Paul MN and traveling to the Fruitlands Museum, Harvard, MA
  • 2015    Beyond Materials: Pushing the Boundaries of Contemporary Basketry, Ohio Craft Museum, Columbus, OH
  • 2015   The New Textiles: Transformed, Mobilia Gallery, Cambridge, MA
  • 2015   Art Comes Alive, Art Design Consultants, Cincinnati, OH
  • 2015   Entwined, Museo Gallery, Langley, WA
  • 2014    Reaching Beyond: Northwest Designer Craftsmen at 60, Whatcom Museum, Bellingham, WA
  • 2014    Design: Four Perspectives, Snyderman-Works Galleries, Philadelphia, PA
  • 2014  Game Changers: Fiber Art Masters and Innovators, Fuller Craft Museum, Brockton, MA
  • 2014  Forming: The Synergy Between Basketry and Sculpture, Alden B. Dow Museum of Science & Art, Midland Center for the Arts, Midland, MI
  • 2014  Flight Patterns, Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta Airport, Atlanta, GA
  • 2014  Draw, Stitch and Burn (two-person show) with Eve Deisher, Gallery Cygnus, La Conner, WA
  • 2014  Good as Gold, Craft Alliance, Saint Louis, MO
  • 2014  Considering the Kylix, Peters Valley Craft Center, Sally D. Francisco Gallery, Layton, NJ
  • 2013  8th Cheongju International Craft Biennale, Cheongju-Si, Republic of Korea
  • 2013  Jellies: Living Art, Tennessee Aquarium, Chattanooga, TN
  • 2013  First Light, Bainbridge Island Museum of Art, Bainbridge, WA
  • 2013  All Things Considered VII, NBO, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN, traveled to the     Fuller Craft Museum, Brockton, MA
  • 2013  Material Space, three-person show, Birmingham Bloomfield Art Center, Birmingham, MI
  • 2012  Hot Tea: 13th Biennial Teapot Exhibition, Craft Alliance, Saint Louis, MO
  • 2012  Wire Transference, Philadelphia University, Philadelphia, PA
  • 2012  8th International Fiber Biennial, Snyderman/Works Galleries, Philadelphia, PA
  • 2012  The Teapot Redefined, Mobilia Gallery, Cambridge, MA
  • 2012  Thread of Life, Florida State University, Museum of Fine Arts, Tallahassee, FL
  • 2011  7th Cheongju International Craft Biennale Juried Exhibition, Cheongju-City, Korea
  • 2011  The Vessel Redefined, Mobilia Gallery, Cambridge, MA
  • 2011  AIR, VI International WTA Art Biennial of Contemporary Textile Art, Xalapa, Mexico
  • 2011  5th International Exhibition of Miniature Textile Art, Kherson, Ukraine
  • 2010  13th International Triennial of Tapestry, Central Museum of Textiles, Łódź, Poland